KF6 – Safety Recall: 2015–16 CR-V Replacement Engine Short Block Out of Specification – 2015-2016 Honda CR-V

NHTSA Campaign Number: 17V305
Manufacturer Honda (American Honda Motor Co.)
Components ENGINE
Potential Number of Units Affected 16

 

Replacement Engine Assembled with Wrong Pistons

The reduced performance may result in an engine stall, increasing the risk of a crash.

 

Summary

Honda (American Honda Motor Co.) is recalling certain 2015-2016 Honda CR-V vehicles that recently received a replacement engine.

The replacement engine may have been built with the wrong pistons, potentially affecting the engine’s performance.

 

Remedy

Honda will notify owners, and dealers will inspect the engines and replace the incorrect components, as necessary, free of charge.

The recall is expected to begin June 5, 2017.

Owners may contact Honda customer service at 1-888-234-2138.

Honda’s number for this recall is KF6.

 

Notes

Owners may also contact the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration Vehicle Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236 (TTY 1-800-424-9153), or go to www.safercar.gov.

 

Check if your Honda has a Recall

 

A17-034
May 9, 2017
06404 Version 2

 

Safety Recall: 2015–16 CR-V Replacement Engine Short Block Out of Specification

 

AFFECTED VEHICLES

Year Model Trim VIN Range
2015–16 CR-V ALL Check the iN VIN status for eligibility (fewer than 20 vehicles are affected).

 

BACKGROUND

A small number of replacement engine block assemblies may have been manufactured with the incorrect pistons. In a small number of cases (fewer than 20) where an original engine was already replaced in a vehicle, a direct injection engine block may have been replaced with an engine block with pistons designed for regular port injection. An engine block with the incorrect pistons installed may result in the MIL coming on or may result in engine damage.

 

CUSTOMER NOTIFICATION

Owners of affected vehicles will be sent a notification of this campaign.

Do an iN VIN status inquiry to make sure the vehicle is shown as eligible.

Some vehicles affected by this campaign may be in your new or used vehicle inventory.

Failure to repair a vehicle subject to a recall or campaign may subject your dealership to claims or lawsuits from the customer or anyone else harmed as a result of such failure. To see if a vehicle in inventory is affected by this recall, do a VIN status inquiry before selling it.

 

CORRECTIVE ACTION

Inspect the pistons and, if necessary, replace the cylinder block, cylinder head, the air fuel ratio sensor, the secondary heated oxygen sensor, and the front and floor catalytic converters.

 

REQUIRED MATERIALS

Part Name Order Part Number Quantity
Honda Bond HT (One tube repairs about 4 vehicles.) 08718-0004  1
Full Synthetic Oil 08798-9063  4
Coolant Type 2 OL999-9011  1

 

SPECIAL TOOLS

Part Name Order Part Number Quantity
Snap-on Borescope BK5600 1

 

PARTS INFORMATION

Part Name Part Number Quantity
Cylinder Block Assembly 10002-5LA-A00 1
Cylinder Head Assembly 10003-5A2-A10 1
Cylinder Head Gasket 06110-5A0-A00  1
18 mm Drain Plug Washer 90471-PX4-000  1
Flange Bolt (8 x 14 mm) (AWD Only) 95701-08014-08  4
Bolt (12 point 8 x 21 mm) (AWD Only) 90113-S10-000 8
Flange Bolt (10 x 29 mm) (AWD Only) 90382-SH9-003 2
Self-Locking Nut (10 mm) 90212-SA5-003  11
Exhaust Pipe Gasket 18212-T2F-A01  1
Self-Locking Nut (8 mm) (Clinch) 90115-659-003  2
Pre Chamber Gasket (57.5 mm – 58.5 mm) 18393-SS0-J30  1
Converter 18150-5LA-A00 1
Exhaust Pipe Gasket 18302-SP0-003  1
Primary Converter Gasket (NIPPON LEAKLESS) 18115-5A2-A01  1
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor 36531-5A2-A01  1
Converter Bolt (YUTAKA) 18176-PT0-003  3
Flange Nut (8 mm) 94050-08080  2
Primary Converter 18190-5X6-J00 1
Spark Plug (DILKAR7G11GS) (NGK) 12290-5A2-A01  4
Fuel Injector Set (4 Pieces) 16010-5LA-305  1
Fuel Joint Pipe Set (MSDS INCLUDES VOC) 16012-5A2-315  1
O-Ring 91311-5A2-A01  1
Sealing Washer (12 mm) 16705-5A2-A01  2
Flange Nut (12 mm) 94050-12080  4
Split Pin (M14) 90701-SKC-003 2
Spindle Nut 90305-S3V-A11  2
Set-Ring (28 x 2.0 mm) 44319-S84-300  2
Flange Bolt (12 x 38 mm) 90162-SYP-000 2
Flange Bolt (12 x 88 mm) 90167-S5A-010 1
Flange Bolt (14 x 80 mm) 90163-SWE-T00  2
Flange Bolt (14 x 135 mm) 90176-SDA-A00  4
Flange Bolt (12 x 25 mm) 90182-S2H-000 2
Flange Bolt (12 x 35 mm) 90168-S5A-000 2
Flange Bolt (12 x 97 mm) 90165-S04-000  1
Flange Nut (14 mm) 90213-S5A-003  1
Flange Bolt (12 x 40 mm) 90161-T0A-A00 2
Flange Bolt (12 x 24 mm) 90160-T0A-A01 1
Flange Bolt (12 x 40 mm) 90164-S5A-010 1
Flange Nut (12 mm) 90371-SAA-010 2
Flange Bolt (12 x 35 mm) 90164-T0A-A00 1
Flange Bolt (12 x 40 mm) 90165-T0A-A00 2
Throttle Body Gasket 17107-R40-A01  1
Intake Manifold Gasket A 17115-5A2-A01  4
Oil Filter (FILTECH TOYO ROKI) 15400-PLM-A01  1
Thermostat Cover Seal (NIPPON THERMOSTAT) 19305-PNA-003 1
Thermostat Case Seal 19322-5A2-A00  1
Water Passage O-Ring (Water) 19411-5A2-A00 1
Water Passage O-Ring (Oil) 19412-5A2-A00 1
O-Ring 91304-5A2-A01  1
Bolt-Washer (11 x 176 mm) 90005-RNA-A01  10
Oxygen Sensor 36532-5LA-A01 1

 

WARRANTY CLAIM INFORMATION

Operation Number Description Flat Rate Time Defect Code Symptom Code Template ID Failed Part Number
1115G2 ALL Vehicles:

Inspect the vehicle.

0.5 hr 6SP00 KF600 17-034A 10002-5LA-A00
A CR-V 2WD: Inspect the vehicle and replace the cylinder block. 12.0 hrs 6SP00 KF600 17-034B 10002-5LA-A00
B CR-V AWD: Inspect the vehicle and replace the cylinder block. 12.0 hrs 6SP00 KF600 17-034C 10002-5LA-A00

Skill Level: Repair Technician

 

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. Remove all 4 ignition coils and spark plugs. Refer to the service information.
  2. Using a 1/2 in. socket wrench with an extension and 19 mm socket, rotate the engine clockwise until all 4 cylinders are lined up evenly.
  3. Using the Borescope, carefully insert the tip through the spark plug hole into cylinder No. 1. Compare the cylinder in the vehicle against the images below. Repeat the inspection on all 4 cylinders. The direct injection pistons (good pistons) will have a square depression close to the middle of the piston as shown. The incorrect pistons will not have this characteristic.
    • If any of the pistons lack a square depression, the cylinder block is no good. Go to REPAIR PROCEDURE.
    • If all of the pistons have a square depression, the vehicle is OK. Reassemble the vehicle in the reverse order of removal.

pistons

 

REPAIR PROCEDURE

  1. Remove the engine. Refer to the service information.
  2. Replace both the under-floor three-way catalytic converter and the warm-up three-way catalytic converter.
  3. Replace both the air fuel ratio sensor and the secondary heated oxygen sensor.
  4. Replace the cylinder head assembly and transfer all the necessary parts from the original engine to the new assembly.
  5. Reinstall the engine. Refer to the service information.

END

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RCRIT-17V305-1096.pdf

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [259.38 KB]

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RCSB-17V305-3064.pdf

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [70.22 KB]

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RCMN-17V305-1229.pdf

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [18.05 KB]

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RMISC-17V305-2527.pdf

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [87.30 KB]

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RCAK-17V305-5176.pdf

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [238.50 KB]

 

https://static.nhtsa.gov/odi/rcl/2017/RCLRPT-17V305-8614.PDF

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

Download [210.51 KB]

 

 

Leave A Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.